Killer Whale (Northeast Pacific Northern Resident Population)
- No Status NS
- Special Concern SC
- Threatened TH
- Endangered EN
- Extirpated EX
|Not at Risk
- Not at Risk NR
- Special Concern SC
- Threatened TH
- Endangered EN
- Extirpated EX
The Killer Whale is the largest member of the dolphin family. Its size, distinctive black and white markings, and tall dorsal fin make it easy to distinguish from other whales. Usually the first glimpse of a Killer Whale will be its iconic one to two metre tall dorsal fin slicing through the water. Adult males may reach overall lengths of eight to nine metres, and weigh up to five tonnes; females are about 20% smaller. Based on differences in their dorsal fins and saddle patches (the light patch behind a Killer Whale's dorsal fin), researchers can individually identify each Killer Whale.
Three distinct groups, or ecotypes, of Killer Whale are found in Canadian Pacific waters, each having different prey preferences, vocal calls and social organization. These ecotypes are: Transient (also known as Bigg's), Offshore and Resident Killer Whales. The three ecotypes are socially and genetically isolated from one another, despite sharing the same waters. The Resident Killer Whale ecotype is further divided into Northern and Southern populations. Although these two populations overlap in range, they do not interact, and genetic studies indicate they do not interbreed.
Resident Killer Whales are some of the most thoroughly studied whales in the world. Over 40 years of research has helped us understand their biology, population dynamics and life history. Both males and females reach sexual maturity at about 15 years of age. The gestation period (pregnancy) of Killer Whales is typically 15 to 18 months, and the interval between calving is around five years. The average life expectancy is 50 years for females and 30 years for males. Given the life history of Resident Killer Whales, the greatest rate at which the population can increase is only three to four per cent annually.
The Northern Resident population has grown since the 1970s. Since 2002, the population has experienced an average annual growth rate of 2.9%. In 2017, the population numbered 309 individuals. However, conservation concerns exist for this population, given its small size and slow growth rate.
Resident Killer Whales are highly social animals and live in distinct family groups called matrilines. Matrilines are made up of an adult female Killer Whale, her offspring, and the offspring of her daughters. Both male and female Resident Killer Whales stay with their natal group for life. For Northern Resident Killer Whales, matrilines often consist of 10-25 individuals. At certain times, matrilines will join together to create large groups (or "super pods") of up to 100 animals!
Northern Resident Killer Whales use echolocation to locate their prey. These Killer Whales, like Southern Resident Killer Whales, feed primarily on salmon, specializing on Chinook (Onchorhynchus tshawytscha) and Chum (O. keta).
The known range of the Northern Resident Killer Whale extends from southeastern Alaska to southern Washington State. The majority of encounters with the species arefrom the coastal waters of the Canadian Pacific, from mid-Vancouver Island north to Dixon Entrance. Some Northern Resident Killer Whales are regularly seen in Johnstone Strait and the southeastern part of Queen Charlotte Strait (and adjoining channels) during the summer and fall.
One of the most important features of habitat for Resident Killer Whales is the availability of their prey, Chinook and Chum Salmon. Chinook Salmon is the predominant prey species taken by Resident Killer Whale populations during May to August, while Chum Salmon becomes an important component of the diet from September to October. The acoustic environment is also an important feature of their habitat. An ocean quiet enough for using echolocation clicks and vocalizations is essential for navigation, hunting, cultural and social purposes.
The greatest threats to Resident Killer Whales are reduction in prey availability, contaminants, and acoustic and physical disturbance. Ship strikes have also been recently identified as a threat. Exposure to toxic spills, interactions with fisheries and aquaculture, and climate change are other human-related threats that have potential to negatively impact the population.
Natural factors may also impact the survival of these whales. These include: diseases, narrow prey selection, complex social structure, late sexual maturity and low birth rate, inbreeding, and mass stranding or natural entrapment.
How current threats may act together to impact Resident Killer Whales is not fully understood but in other species, multiple stressors have been shown to have strong negative and often lethal effects, particularly when animals carry elevated levels of environmental contaminants.
The Recovery Strategy for the Northern and Southern Resident Killer Whales (Orcinus orca) in Canada (2011) includes an overview of threats, recovery objectives and broad strategies to aid in the recovery of these populations and identifies partial critical habitat that was protected by a SARA Critical Habitat Order in 2009. The objectives outlined in the recovery strategy formed the basis for the 2017 Action Plan for the Northern and Southern Resident Killer Whale (Orcinus orca) in Canada, which describes specific activities and measures needed for recovery.
An amendment to the Recovery Strategy for Northern and Southern Resident Killer Whales is currently underway. This amendment incorporates additional important habitat located off southwestern Vancouver Island and in Western Dixon Entrance to be considered as critical habitat for the Northern Resident population, and provides additional description of the features, functions, and attributes of all Resident Killer Whale critical habitat. These areas of special importance to be considered for critical habitat were identified in a 2017 Canadian Science Advisory Secretariat Science Advisory Report. As new information on this process becomes available it will be posted to the SARA Public Registry.
In 2016, the Report on the Progress of Recovery Strategy implementation for the Northern and Southern Resident Killer Whales (Orcinus orca) in Canada for the period 2009 - 2014 was published, summarizing initial progress toward achieving recovery objectives in the recovery strategy.
Disturbance (harassment) of marine mammals, including Killer Whales, is prohibited by the Marine Mammal Regulations established under Canada's Fisheries Act and by US federal legislation. Government and non-governmental organizations reduce vessel disturbance through boater outreach and education programs as well as on-water enforcement and vessel monitoring, particularly in Resident Killer Whale critical habitat.
This species is protected under the federal Species at Risk Act (SARA). As such, it is prohibited to kill, harm, harass, capture, take, possess, buy, sell, or trade any individual Northern Resident Killer Whale.
Since 2009, critical habitat for the Northern Resident Killer Whale has been protected against destruction under a SARA Critical Habitat Order.
More information about SARA, including how it protects individual species, is available on the Species at Risk Public Registry. Additionally, the Marine Mammal Regulations and Pollution Prevention Provisions of the Fisheries Act provide protection to this species.
What can you do?
Killer whales will get the protection they need only if all Canadians work together to reduce threats. Find out more about killer whales and be aware of man-made threats to Northern Resident Killer Whales such as reduced prey and feeding opportunities, acoustic and physical disturbance, contaminants, and collision with boats. Report marine mammal incidents including: injury, entanglement or harassment to the Fisheries and Oceans Canada reporting line at 1-800-465-4336. Find out more.
Get to know where Northern Resident Killer Whale critical habitat is located, understand the activities likely to result in the destruction of critical habitat, and do your best to reduce your impact in these areas. Following the Be Whale Wise: Marine Wildlife Guidelines for Boaters, Paddlers and Viewers and viewing guidelines when on the water can ensure that any disturbance from your activities on the water is minimized.
Join a stewardship program such as the B.C. Cetacean Sightings Network. The Network's main goals are to identify key habitats and help reduce threats to whales. The network also solicits cetacean sighting reports from mariners along British Columbia's coast. Find out more.
You can also join the British Columbia Adopt a Killer Whale Adoption program, run in conjunction with the Vancouver Aquarium. Find out more.
Scientific name: Orcinus orca
SARA Status: Threatened
COSEWIC Status: Threatened (November 2008)
Regions: Pacific Ocean
Do Northern Resident Killer Whales get itchy? Scientists can’t know for sure, but these whales are known to swim at shallow rocky beaches, such as Robson Bight, rubbing their bodies on the smooth stones. When undertaking this “beach rubbing” behaviour the whales are extremely sensitive to physical disturbance from land or on the water. Since 1987, wardens at Robson Bight have worked to reduce disturbance of whales in the area.
- Action Plan for the Northern and Southern Resident Killer Whale (Orcinus orca) in Canada (2017)
- Multi-species Action Plan for Gulf Islands National Park Reserve of Canada (2017)
- Report on the Progress of Recovery Strategy Implementation for the Northern and Southern Resident Killer Whales (Orcinus orca) in Canada for the period 2009 - 2014 (2016)
- Multi-species Action Plan for Gwaii Haanas National Park Reserve, National Marine Conservation Area Reserve, and Haida Heritage Site (2016)
- Multi-species Action Plan for Pacific Rim National Park Reserve of Canada (2016)
- Recovery Strategy for the Northern and Southern Resident Killer Whales (Orcinus orca) in Canada (2011)
- COSEWIC Assessment and Update Status Report on the Killer Whale Orcinus orca in Canada (2009)
- Critical Habitats of the Northeast Pacific Northern and Southern Resident Populations of the Killer Whale (Orcinus Orca) Order (2009)
- Date modified: